Call Us - 1300 765 952

Privacy Policy

- Updated June 2016

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the LISA Group website, www.lisagroup.com.au.

LISA Group is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. LISA Group is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals in Australia. A copy of the National Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

Collection of your personal information

Personal information is collected for establishing and developing a financial services relationship with you. The information we collect from you is information which is needed for us to effectively perform our services and duties to you.  Without your personal details we may not be able to supply these services.

Personal information is any information that allows others to identify you. The type of personal information we collect from you includes your name, age, gender, contact details, as well as your health and financial information.

LISA Group also collects information on our site visitors collectively including which sections of the site are most frequently visited, how often and for how long. This data is always used as aggregated, non-personal information. LISA Group utilises this information to improve and enhance our services by monitoring the areas on the site which are most popular to you. This aggregated information may be shared with LISA Group partners to provide them with an overview of how LISA Group visitors use the site. This is done for the purposes of providing you with a more efficient site.

IP Addresses
LISA Group’s web servers gather your IP address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services. Again, information is gathered in aggregate only and cannot be traced to an individual user.

Cookies
LISA Group uses cookies to provide you with a better experience. A cookie is a small text file placed on your computer by your web browser, sent from our server. The cookie helps store information that lets the web-server best tailor your site experience. Cookies help improve the quality of your web-surfing by remembering your preferences. By not accepting cookies, your experience on our website may be degraded and some sections of the website may not work at all.

This aggregate, non-personal information is collated and provided to LISA Group to assist in analysing the usage of the site.

Our communications with you

We will not send you any communications unless you specifically agree to it. If you agree to receive communications from us you also agree to receive further communications from us about areas we believe you may be interested in. Any communications we send to you will include unsubscription information, should you wish to unsubscribe at any time.

Disclosure to third parties

To provide you with the best possible service, it may be necessary to disclose your personal information to a third party. This is only done for the purposes of obtaining an online quotation for you for a product that you have specified, or to compare different products as specified by you.

We do not, however, pass your information on to any parties for the purpose of sending you unsolicited marketing unless you specifically agree to it.

Security of Personal Data

LISA Group have take steps to ensure a very high level of security is maintained with respect to members personal data. All members personal data contained within the LISA Group system is protected by online security. This website is offered on a best intention's basis to maintain the security and reliability of the service. LISA Group does not guarantee the security or reliability of the infrastructure used to support the website and expressly disclaims any and all liability for any damages incurred as a result of the use of or inability to use the LISA Group website or any of the services that LISA Group provides.

Links to third party websites through the LISA Group website have been made available to enable members or prospective members to take advantage of their functionality. LISA Group does not control these third party websites and does not guarantee the privacy of any personal information provided though them.

Access to your information

If you wish to access your personal information, please contact your adviser or our Privacy Officer. We will endeavour to process and respond to requests in a timely manner.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

LISA Group reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. Revised versions will be updated on the website. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Contacts

If you have any questions regarding the Privacy Policy or how your information is treated, please submit Contact Us form.